All You Need To Know About Visa Requirements For Visiting Georgia

From historic memorials and museums to scenic surroundings and theme parks, the beautiful country of Georgia never fails to amaze its visitors with the numerous places it has in store. Rightly termed as the “Balcony for Europe”, Georgia nestles at the intersection of Europe and Asia while providing some of the most pristine surroundings to make your European vacation unforgettable. Visiting Georgia can always be a delight, but the documentation procedures might get to you a little. So in order to avoid any complications on your trip to this stunning country, it is better to know all about the visa requirements in Georgia beforehand. So read on to know the visa requirements, documentation procedures, and other formalities you will have to fulfill in order to have a hassle-free vacation. 

While there are numerous kinds of visas offered to visit Georgia, the focus of this article remains on the tourist visa. 

Which countries do not require a visa to enter Georgia?

media_gallery-2019-01-23-8-ee_baf367c16e4556277c5da55c7df93749.jpgImage Source: wikimedia.org

Georgia allows citizens belonging to over 90 nationalities to enter the country without a visa. The people from these countries have permission to enter, work, reside or study in this postcard-perfect country without a residence permit or visa. So if you are a citizen of the following countries, you can enter Georgia and take in its surreal beauty for 365 days (unless otherwise stated). 

  • Canada
  • Malaysia
  • Singapore
  • United States of America

Other countries that come under the list of countries exempted from a visa to enter Georgia include EU States, Albania, Andorra, Antigua and Barbuda, Argentina, Armenia, Australia, Azerbaijan, Bahamas, Bahrain, Barbados, Belarus, Belize, Bosnia and Herzegovina, Botswana, Brazil, British Dependent Territories, British Overseas Territories, Brunei, Chile (90/180 days), Colombia, Costa Rica, Denmark Territories, Dominican Republic, Ecuador, El Salvador, French Republic Territories, Holy See, Honduras, Iceland, Iran (45 days), Israel, Japan, Jordan, Kazakhstan, Kuwait, Kyrgyzstan, Lebanon, Liechtenstein, Mauritius, Mexico, Moldova, Monaco, Montenegro, Netherlands Territories, New Zealand, Norway, Oman, Panama, Qatar, Russia, Saint Vincent and Grenadines, San Marino, Saudi Arabia, Serbia, Seychelles, South Africa, South Korea, Switzerland, Tajikistan, Thailand, Turkey, Turkmenistan, Ukraine, United Arab Emirates, Uruguay (90days), and Uzbekistan.

Note: The citizens of Iran can stay in Georgia without a visa for 45 days, the citizens of Uruguay can stay here for 90 days while the citizens of Chile are permitted to stay for a period of 90 days within any 180 day period. 

Who else can enter Georgia without a visa?

If you have a residence permit or visa of the following countries, you can stay in Georgia for 90 days in a period of 180 days without a visa under suitable conditions. To be eligible to enter the country on the basis of a visa or residence permit of these countries, the traveler’s visa and/or residence permit should be valid on the day the traveler enters the country and the same shall be proved through appropriate documents. 

  • Canada
  • United Kingdom of Great Britain and Northern Ireland
  • United States of America

Additionally, if you have a visa or residence permit of  Australia, Austria, Bahrain, Belgium, British Dependent Territories - The Isle of Man, Jersey, Guernsey, British Overseas Territories - British Virgin Islands, Turks and Caicos Islands, Bermuda, Cayman Islands, Falkland Islands (Malvinas), Gibraltar, Bulgaria, Croatia, Cyprus, Czech Republic, Denmark, Denmark territories, Estonia, Finland, France, French Republic territories, Germany, Greece, Hungary, Iceland, Ireland, Israel, Italy, Japan, Kuwait, Latvia, Liechtenstein, Lithuania, Luxembourg, Malta, Netherlands, Netherlands territories, New Zealand, Norway, Oman, Poland, Portugal, Qatar, Romania, Saudi Arabia, Slovakia, Slovenia, South Korea, Spain, Sweden, Switzerland, or United Arab Emirates you are permitted to visit Georgia without visa for 90 days with 180 days period. 

Countries that require a visa before entering Georgia

media_gallery-2019-01-23-8-88_64a16b99021fd0b5148a156e84223ef4.jpgImage Source: evisa.gov.ge

If you do not fill any of the above criterions, then you will have to apply for a visa to enter Georgia. The first step towards this is deciding the type of visa you want to apply for, depending upon the purpose and duration of stay. The different Georgian visa types include a Diplomatic visa (A), Special visa (B), Ordinary visa(C), Immigration visa(D) and Transit visa(T). You will also need to decide whether you need a single-entry short term visa, multiple-entry short term visa or a long-term visa for Georgia before applying for it. 

Procedure to apply for a visa for Georgia

media_gallery-2019-01-23-7-4412_8de06883e4ac973bf0a53ef4ff886e2d.jpgImage Source: youtube.com

You can apply for a Georgian visa by submitting the required documents on the E-Application system via the e-visa portal on the official government website of Georgia. If you wish to stay in the country for a short duration of time and prefer obtaining the visa without having to visit the Consular office or Georgian office by yourself, you can submit your visa application on the e-visa portal of Georgia. This is possibly the easiest way to receive an e-visa if you intend to visit the country as a tourist by simply carrying a paper print of the e-visa while you visit Georgia. Alternatively, you can use the e-application system and apply for any kind of visa here while submitting the visa application to the suitable consular office. Sign the required documents and the application, submit it to the appropriate authorities, and you are done from your side.

Documents and other requirements to apply for a Georgian visa

media_gallery-2019-01-23-7-553_1cb9f3a2b093c37942c16ebb1e14e329.jpgImage Source: flickr.com

The official website of Georgia provides you with video assistance on filling the online application form. Using the e-visa portal will let you finish the application procedure within minutes if you have a good internet connection and a debit or credit card. The basic documents required to be provided at the time of entering the Georgia border and to apply for a Georgian visa include:

  • Passport or appropriate travel document
  • Accommodation proof like a rental agreement hotel booking evidence
  • Insurance - Both travel and health
  • A proof of the purpose of travel
  • Documents that provide evidence of your financial means
  • A copy of your tickets
  • A recent photograph of the applicant
  • Birth certificate and a legal representative’s consent if the traveler is a minor or suffers from any mental disorder

Fees to apply for a Georgian visa

media_gallery-2019-01-23-7-cc_ed9821d4804ab08959297ff5e54bb3d9.jpgImage Source: publicdomainpictures.net

While the visa application fee differs depending upon the type of visa applied for and the place of residence, the general visa application fee to get the Georgian visa is USD 20, in addition to the 2 percent service charges. Remember, that once the payment for the application is made, the same won’t be refunded even if your application is denied. So fill in all the details carefully and make sure to upload all the scanned copies properly.

Georgia has recently made its visa policies quite liberal, making it more than easy to plan a trip to this beautiful country. Use this guide for all your queries related to visa requirements for Georgia and travel hassle-free!

dotted-line
ABOUT THE AUTHOR

A writer by day and reader by night, Preksha is a bewildered soul obsessed with strong coffee and deep conversations ...

dotted-line

PREVIOUS ARTICLE

NEXT ARTICLE

dotted-line