Get To Know Everything About The Visa Requirements For Grenada

Grenada is a tiny island nation adorned with brightly colored buildings, emerald-green rainforests, shimmering waterfalls, and a culture so rich that you are sure to fall for its magnificence and beauty. The perfect blend of beaches, jungles and rich historic heritage, Grenada makes for the idyllic vacation. With so much to explore, the country has a liberal visa policy under which numerous countries are exempted from a visa to tour through the country as a tourist. So, plan your trip to this magical country soon and before that, go through this handy guide to visa requirements that will make your trip hassle-free! 

1. Who can enter Grenada without a visa? 

media_gallery-2019-05-3-6-1_fd31618885d37c70b0144127d13b1db2.jpgImage Source: wikimedia.org

Grenada has signed a visa-waiver agreement with numerous countries according to which the citizens of these countries can enter Grenada without the hassle of arranging for a visa. Some of the countries for whom a visa is not required for stays of up to 3 months are -

  • Canada*
  • India
  • Malaysia
  • Singapore
  • United Kingdom* (6 Months for citizens with passport, 3 Months if applying via birth certificate)
  • United States* 

*Citizens are allowed to enter Grenada without a passport. A valid citizenship proof with a photograph and a photo ID are needed to enter the country. 

Other regions, passport holders of which can enter Grenada without a visa for a stay of not more than 3 months include Anguilla, Antigua & Barbuda, Argentina (30 days), Aruba, Australia, Austria, Bahamas, Bangladesh, Barbados, Belgium, Belize, Bermuda, Botswana, Brazil, Bristish    Virgin Islands, Brunei    Darussalam, Bulgaria, Cameroon, Cayman Islands, Chile, China (30 days), Costa Rica, Croatia, Cuba (60 days), Cyprus, Czech    Republic, Denmark, Dominica, Dominican Republic, El Salvador, Estonia, Falkland    Islands, Finland, France, Gambia, Georgia, Germany, Ghana, Gibraltar, Greece, Guadeloupe, Guyana, Holy See (Vatican City State), Hong Kong, Hungary, Iceland, India, Ireland, Israel, Italy, Jamaica, Japan, Kenya, Kiribati, Korea (South), Latvia, Lesotho, Liechtenstein, Lithuania, Luxembourg, Malawi, Maldives, Malta, Martinique, Mauritius, Mexico, Monaco, Monsterrat, Morocco, Mozambique, Namibia, Nauru, Netherlands Antilles, Netherlands, New Zealand, Niue, Norway, Papua New Guinea, Poland, Portugal, Romania, Russian Federation, Rwanda, St. Kitts and Nevis, St. Lucia, St. Vincent    and the Grenadines, San Marino, Samoa, Seychelles, Sierra Leone, Slovakia, Slovenia, Solomon Islands, South Africa, Spain, Sri Lanka, St. Helena, Suriname, Swaziland, Sweden, Switzerland, Tanzania, Tonga, Trinidad & Tobago, Turks & Caicos Islands, Tuvalu, Uganda, United Arab, Emirates, Vanuatu, Venezuela, and Zambia. 

The above information is specific to regular passport holders only and the requirements might vary for diplomatic, official and business passport holders. 

2. Visa-on-arrival Policy of Grenada

Grenada has a visa-on-arrival policy under which, passport holders of some countries will need only a pre-clearance letter to enter the country and a visa shall be issued on their arrival. This letter can be obtained via one of Grenada's Consulates before arrival into the country. The countries included under this policy are Azerbaijan, Belarus, Bosnia & Herzegovina, Kazakhstan, Kyrgyzstan, Macedonia, Moldova, Montenegro, Serbia, Tajikistan, Turkmenistan, Ukraine, and Uzbekistan. 

3. Who needs a visa to travel to Grenada? 

media_gallery-2019-05-3-6-1_f5123653b55151da86d779945e10b70b.jpgImage Source: picserver.org

Citizens of some countries compulsorily need a visa prior to their arrival to enter Grenada.

These regions include Afghanistan, Albania, Algeria, Andorra, Angola, Armenia, Bahrain, Benin, Bhutan, Bolivia, Burkina Faso, Burundi, Cambodia, Cape Verde, Central African Republic, Chad, Colombia, Comoros, Congo, Cote d'Ivoire, Democratic Republic of The Congo, Djibouti, Ecuador, Egypt, Equatorial Guinea, Eritrea, Ethiopia, Fiji Islands, Gabon, Guatemala, Guinea, Guinea-Bissau, Haiti, Honduras, Indonesia, Iran, Iraq, Jordan, Korea (North), Kosovo, Kuwait, Lao, Lebanon, Liberia, Libya, Madagascar, Mali, Marshall Islands, Mauritania, Micronesia, Mongolia, Myanmar, Nepal, Nicaragua, Niger, Nigeria, Oman, Pakistan, Palau, Panama, Paraguay, Peru, Philippines, Qatar, Sao Tome & Principe, Saudi Arabia, Senegal, Somalia, South Sudan, Sudan, Syrian Arab Republic, Taiwan, Thailand, Timor-Leste, Togo, Tunisia, Turkey, Uruguay, Vietnam, Yemen, and Zimbabwe. 

4. How to apply for a visa to travel to Grenada? 

media_gallery-2019-05-3-6-Grenada_Visa_35ccc19705ebcaa67ff6b7a3e5389c72.jpg

If you are a tourist wanting to explore Grenada and don’t come under the visa exempted conditions, you will need to apply for a visa. You will need to contact one of Grenada's Consulates with a duly signed visa application form and all the necessary documents to get your visa application process started. 

5. What are the documents required to apply for a visa to Grenada? 

media_gallery-2019-05-3-6-1_94b4c74d03dc7e99acca74edf0ecedc4.jpgImage Source: wikimedia.org

If you are planning a visit to Grenada, remember that you will have to apply for a visa at least 6 weeks prior to the date of departure. The following documents are needed to be provided at the Consular office to apply for a Grenada visa:

  • A visa application form completed with black or blue ink.
  • A passport with a validity of at least 6 months from the date of departure from Grenada.
  • Two passport-size photographs which are no more than 3 months old.
  • A citizenship proof with a photograph and a valid ID card if you are a citizen of Canada, the United States or the United Kingdom and applying without a passport. 

The above-mentioned documents are needed while applying for a visa prior to arrival. The requirements will vary for the issuance of Pre-Clearance letter and visa-on-arrival, the details of which you can find at the nearest consular office. 

6. What is the cost of applying for a Grenada visa?

The application charges for a single-entry visa is USD 100 per person and for a multiple-entry visa is USD 250 per person. The price might vary depending upon the country of residence and can be confirmed at the nearest Grenada Consulate. 

Grenada’s visa policy, whether it comes to the application procedure or the document requirements, is quite easy. So, get those documents together, submit the application and get going to explore this magnificent country. 

The above-mentioned information is specific to tourist visas and depends on the information available on official websites. For updated information, consider contacting the nearest consular office directly. 

dotted-line
ABOUT THE AUTHOR

A writer by day and reader by night, Preksha is a bewildered soul obsessed with strong coffee and deep conversations ...

dotted-line

PREVIOUS ARTICLE

NEXT ARTICLE

dotted-line