Jordan Visa Requirements: Know Everything Before Visiting This Arab Country

Jordan is a country on many traveler’s bucket list as it is home to numerous prime attractions in the world such as the Dead Sea, the archaeological site of Petra, the Roman-era Temple of Hercules, and many more. Be it Amman - the capital of Jordan or the city of Jerash, you will be awestruck by the rich history found everywhere in this Arab nation. What more, obtaining a visa to Jordan is also as easy as it can get. With very few requirements, the Jordan government has made it very easy to get a visa within a limited number of days. Read on and get to know all that you need to acquire a Jordan visa.

Which Countries are Exempted from Jordan Visa? 

media_gallery-2019-03-6-12-Jordan_Visa_jpg1234_1cb3e88e5cd8b0a6cdf8d3c4222512a5.jpgImage Source: wikipedia.org

Jordan allows a total of 12 countries to visit Jordan visa-free. If you are a citizen of any of these countries, you may visit and stay in Jordan up-to 3 months in a time span of 6 months without a visa. All you need is a valid passport or an identity document in case you are a Lebanese citizen.

Following are the countries who have been granted Jordan visa waiver. 

  1. Bahrain
  2. Egypt
  3. Israel
  4. Kuwait
  5. Lebanon
  6. Oman
  7. Palestinian Authority
  8. Qatar
  9. Saudi Arabia
  10. Turkey
  11. Tunisia
  12. United Arab Emirates

While the citizens of Egypt, Israel, and the Palestinian Authority are allowed to visit Jordan without a visa only for one month, the Tunisia citizens may visit Jordan visa-free for 2 months. The Government of Jordan has also waived the visa fees of those non-restricted nationalities that travel through Jordanian tour operators. The only condition to be followed for this is that you have to stay in Jordan for a minimum of 2 consecutive nights.

Which Countries Require a Jordan Visa Prior to Visit?

Jordan issues 3 different types of visas, depending upon the number of entries and validity in months. 

40 JOD: These are single-entry visas that are valid for 2 months.

60 JOD: These are double-entry visas valid for 3 months

120 JOD: These are multiple-entry visas with validity for 6 months.

Citizens of the following countries would require to apply for any one of these visas before visiting Jordan.

Afghanistan, Albania, Angola, Australia, Bangladesh, Belize, Benin, Botswana, Burkina Faso, Burundi, Cambodia, Cameroon, Central African Republic, Chad, Colombia, Comoros Islands, Congo Brazzaville, Cote d’Ivoire (Ivory Coast), Cuba, Djibouti, Eswatini, Equatorial Guinea, Eritrea, Ethiopia, Gabon, Gambia, Ghana, Guinea, Guinea -Bissau, Iran, Iraq, Kenya, Lagos, Laos, Liberia, Madagascar, Mali, Mauritania, Mozambique, Mongolia, Moldova, Namibia, Nepal, Niger, Nigeria, Pakistan, Papua New Guinea, Philippines, Senegal, Sierra Leone, Somalia, Sudan, South Sudan, Swaziland, Sri Lanka, Tanzania, Togo, Uganda, Vietnam, Zambia. 

Which Countries can Avail Jordan Visa on Arrival?

media_gallery-2019-03-6-12-Jordan_Visa_on_Arrival123_1a721371fe36ff4a944675710cf13da8.jpgImage Source: wikipedia.org

The Government of Jordan allows citizens of more than 140 countries to obtain a visa on arrival. Visitors belonging to these countries will be given the single entry 40 JOD visa, with permission to stay for a maximum of 2 months.

Here are a few of the many countries whose citizens may collect the Jordan visa upon arrival in the country. 

  1. Malaysia
  2. Singapore
  3. Canada
  4. The United States of America
  5. India
  6. United Kingdom

What are the Requirements for a Jordan Visa?

media_gallery-2019-03-6-12-Requirements_for_a_Jordan_Visa123_622b44cfa12dc1f16a741111439da606.jpgImage Source: pixabay.com

To acquire a Jordan visa, you will first have to fill out the visa application form. With this completely filled visa application form, following are the documents that you will have to submit in order to get a Jordan Visa.

  • A passport that is valid for the next six months and has one blank page
  • One color photo which meets the Jordanian passport photograph criterion
  • A business cover letter in case you are visiting Jordan on business purpose

How Much is the Jordan Visa Fee?

The Jordan Visa fee depends upon which type of visa you wish to apply for. Following are the approximate fees for different types of Jordanian visas. 

  • Single-entry visa valid for 2 months: 56 USD
  • Double-entry visa valid for 3 months: 85 USD
  • Multiple-entry visa valid for 6 months: 170 USD

Applying and getting a Jordanian visa is easier as compared to many other countries. Once you apply, the process takes around 5-10 days to complete. Apply for the Jordan visa today and be ready to tour this beautiful country.

dotted-line
ABOUT THE AUTHOR

Usually lost in a reverie, Ketki is someone who absolutely refuses to live in the practical world. While she has a bachelor's degree in Mechanical Engineering, she should be honored mastery in procrastination ...

dotted-line

PREVIOUS ARTICLE

NEXT ARTICLE

dotted-line