All The Information You Need About Visa Requirements For Mexico

Exploring a diverse country like Mexico is always exciting. Be it its pristine beaches lining all the ultra-modern cities or ancient ruins hidden away in dense forests, Mexico offers a combination that attracts millions of tourists every year. So, if you are also interested in visiting Mexico, then here is everything you need to know about the visa policy of Mexico. This country has a strict visa policy and a set of rules you need to follow. So, make sure that you have information about all the details of visa requirements for Mexico before applying. Read on and start collecting necessary documents - 

1. Which countries do not require a visa to enter Mexico? 

media_gallery-2019-03-19-12-1_399e3993a3bf30068361731761638c3a.jpgImage Source: wikipedia.org

Mexico allows around 65+ countries and some regions to travel to the country without worrying about the hassle of a visa. Here is the list of Mexico visa-free countries whose nationals can stay in the country for up to 180 days depending upon their home country and purpose of traveling - 

American Samoa, Andorra, Argentina, Aruba, Australia, Austria, Azores islands, Bahamas, Barbados, Belgium, Belize, Bermuda Islands, Brazil, British Indian Ocean Territory, British Virgin Islands, Bulgaria, Canada, Cayman Islands, Chile, Christmas Islands, Cocos Islands, Colombia, Cook Islands, Costa Rica, Croatia, Cyprus, Czech Republic, Denmark, Ecuador, Estonia, Falkland Islands, Faroe Islands, Finland, France, French Guiana, French Polynesia, Gibraltar, Greece, Greenland, Guadalupe, Guam Islands, Hong Kong, Hungary, Iceland, Ireland, Israel, Italy, Jamaica, Japan, Latvia, Liechtenstein, Lithuania, Luxembourg, Macao, Mahore, Malaysia, Mariana Islands, Marshall Islands, Martinique, Micronesia, Monaco, Montserrat, New Caledonia, New Zealand, Niue Islands, Norfolk Islands, Norway, Palau, Panama, Paraguay, Peru, Pitcairn Islands, Poland, Portugal, Puerto Rico, Reunion Islands, Romania, Saint Helena, San Marino, Singapore, Slovakia, Slovenia, South Korea, Spain, Sweden, Switzerland, Tokelau, Trinidad and Tobago, Turks and Caicos, United Arab Emirates, United Kingdom of Great Britain, United States of America, Uruguay, Venezuela, Virgin Islands of the USA, and Wallis and Futura Islands.

2. Who else can enter Mexico without a visa?

Mexico has introduced an online Electronic Authorization System (ETA) or Sistema de Autorización Electrónica (SAE) for some countries where travelers can enter Mexico without a consular visa. This type of authorization is eligible for those traveling by air and not for the tourists who are entering Mexico by sea or land. This electronic authorization is usually valid for 30 days. Eligible countries are - 

Russia, Turkey, and Ukraine. 

3. Which countries and regions require a visa to enter Mexico? 

media_gallery-2019-03-19-12-1_12fb5b0de1015b813015f252d3ba3622.jpgImage Source: wikipedia.org

Mexico has a long list of countries and regions that need to apply for a visa before visiting the country. If you are from any of the countries mentioned below, you will need a Mexico tourist visa - 

Afghanistan, Albania, Algeria, Angola, Armenia, Azerbaijan, Bahrain, Bangladesh, Belarus, Benin, Bhutan, Bolivia, Bosnia Herzegovina, Botswana, Brunei Darusalam, Burkina Faso, Burundi, Cambodia, Cameroon, Cape Verde, Central African Republic, Chad, China, Comoros, Congo, Cuba, Djibouti, Dominica, Dominican Republic, East Timor, Egypt, Equatorial Guinea, Eritrea, Ethiopia, Fiji Islands, Gabon, Gambia, Georgia, Ghana, Grenada, Guatemala, Guinea, Guinea-Bissau, Guyana, Haiti, Honduras, India, Indonesia, Iran, Iraq, Ivory Coast, Jordan, Kazakhstan, Kenya, Kiribati, Kuwait, Kyrgyzstan, Laos, Lebanon, Lesotho, Liberia, Libya, Macedonia, Madagascar, Malawi, Maldives, Mali, Mauritania, Moldova, Mongolia, Montenegro, Morocco, Mozambique, Myanmar, Namibia, Nauru, Nepal, Nicaragua, Niger, Nigeria, North Korea, Oman, Pakistan, Palestine, Papua New Guinea, Philippines, Qatar, Rwanda, Sahrawi Arab Democratic Republic, Saint Kitts and Nevis, Salomon Islands, Saudi Arabia, São Tomé and Príncipe, Senegal, Serbia, Seychelles Islands, Sierra Leone, Somalia, South Africa, Sri Lanka, St. Vincent and the Grenadines, St. lucia, Sudan, Surinam, Swaziland, Syria, Taiwan, Tajikistan, Tanzania, Thailand, Togo, Tonga, Tunisia, Turkmenistan, Tuvalu, Uganda, Uzbekistan, Vanuatu, Vatican City, Vietnam, Western Samoa, Yemen, Zambia, and Zimbabwe.

4. Who is exempted from visa requirements while entering Mexico?

Mexico entry requirements are different if you have a valid multiple entry US visa. You do not need a separate visa to enter Mexico in such a case. The same is applicable if you hold a visa of Canada, Japan, United Kingdom or any of the Schengen countries. 

Even having a permanent residence proof of Canada, Japan, United Kingdom, United States of America, Schengen, or Pacific Alliance (Colombia, Peru, Chile) will exempt you from a visa requirement. 

5. How to apply for a Mexico tourist visa? 

media_gallery-2019-03-19-12-Mexico_visa_application_form_8f2e78dc96bf07e9c4289fdea751676f.JPG

If you have the Mexico embassy/consulate in your country, you can get the visa application form from there. Or else, you can get the visa application form online. After filling the form, you will need to submit it in person at the nearest Mexico embassy/consulate. Make sure you have attached all the necessary documents. 

6. What are the requirements for a Mexico visa? 

media_gallery-2019-03-19-12-1_69e94e9a68ca37d4f9f9f384f3de274c.jpgImage Source: pixabay.com

  • There are several documents you will need to submit for getting a Mexican visa. Here are some of the important ones - 
  • Passport with at least 6 months validity after the date of your departure from Mexico. 
  • 2 passport-size photographs on a white background where facial traits are clearly visible.  
  • A photocopy of your visa application form.
  • A photocopy of your return/onward ticket.
  • Proof of sufficient funds to cover your entire stay in Mexico.
  • Cover letter clarifying the purpose of your visit with details including the dates of entry and departure and accommodation during your stay. 
  • Vaccinations for Mexico are usually not required but it is advisable to get shots for Tetanus, Typhoid, and Hepatitis A. 

7. What are the things to keep in mind? 

media_gallery-2019-03-19-12-1_e8b88a49e362a319f74c1b8bd59d67c6.jpgImage Source: pixabay.com

All travelers visiting Mexico need a Mexico Tourist Card regardless of their nationality. You need to submit the carefully filled Mexican Forma migratoria múltiple, commonly known as FMM. It is available at all international airports, land crossings, and ports, and you will have to pay around USD 30 as a permit fee. This form is also available online. 

The Mexican tourist visa is usually not extendable unless you are leaving the country and then returning after a gap of certain days. However, it is possible to extend a visa in certain circumstances, but you will have to submit a visa extension application at least 30 days before the expiry of your current visa. 

It is necessary to take your Mexico visa appointment at least 1 month before you are planning to visit the country as it gives enough time for all the formalities. 

8. How much is the Mexico visa Fee? 

media_gallery-2019-03-19-12-1_20bd64aec90c650d05ba9cdaf3b52323.jpgImage Source: pixabay.com

The Mexican tourist visa fee changes according to your nationality and if you are applying for a single-entry visa or a multiple-entry visa. But, remember that this fee is payable by cash/postal order only and card payments are not accepted. 

So, now that you know about visa policy of this country, you can start creating your itinerary by reading about fun things to do in Mexico. 

*The above information is about Mexican tourist visa only and is provided after referring to official websites. It is necessary to contact your nearest Mexico embassy for all the updates before applying.

dotted-line
ABOUT THE AUTHOR

Dhruvalakshmi, who believes that her Patronus would be a cat, loves day-dreaming and writing. But, she gets very uncomfortable when it comes to writing third person introductions like this one ...

dotted-line

PREVIOUS ARTICLE

NEXT ARTICLE

dotted-line