Visa Requirements for Morocco

Home to some of the most distinguished cultural influences in the world, Morocco makes for an excellent travel destination offering rhapsodic landscapes like no other. Officially called the Kingdom of Morocco, this country and its wide-open skies, graceful palm groves, and lush valleys are intoxicating. 

Winding your way through the narrow streets and alleyways of Marrakech, one can shop at its souks; explore the fascinating Fez as you make way through its historic sites; and enjoy the modern-day Moroccan culture at cities like Casablanca and Rabat.

If you plan on visiting Morocco, depending on your country of permanent residence, you may or may not require a visa. Let us take a look at visa requirements for Morocco. 

1. Countries that do not require a visa to enter Morocco:

media_gallery-2019-02-21-9-morocco2_9a5819198c3320819074ba25844b4b53.jpgImage Source: wikipedia.org

Morocco is quite welcoming! If your trip is not going to extend beyond 3 months, most travellers would not require to apply for a Moroccan visa. However, it is mandatory that you carry a valid passport which is valid for at least six months from the day you enter Morocco. 

Passport holders from the following countries do not require a visa to visit Morocco upto 90 days: 

  • United States of America
  • Philippines
  • Canada
  • United Kingdom
  • Singapore (Can stay one month without visa)

Other countries include: 

All European Union citizens, Algeria, Andorra, Argentina, Australia, Bahrain, Brazil, Chile, China, Republic of the Congo, Gabon, Guinea, Hong Kong (30 days), Iceland, Indonesia , Ivory Coast, Japan, Kuwait, Liechtenstein, Macau, Mali, Mexico, Monaco, New Zealand, Niger, Norway, Oman, Peru, Qatar, Russia, San Marino, Saudi Arabia, Senegal, South Korea, Switzerland, Tunisia, Turkey, United Arab Emirates, Venezuela.

Visitors wishing to extend their stay beyond 3 months will have to apply at the Bureau des Etrangers department of the local police station within fifteen days of arrival.

2. Countries that require a visa to enter Morocco:

If you are not a citizen of one of the countries listed above, you WILL need a visa to enter Morocco. 

Types of visas: The Moroccan diplomatic representations issue the following four types of visa for people who wish to visit Morocco:

  • The classical visa - For foreign nationals who wish to enter Morocco for reasons other than immigration. This uninterrupted short stay visa can be single-entry or multiple-entry. The duration of each stay cannot exceed 90 days.
  • The long validity visa - For foreign nationals who wish to stay in Morocco for repeated periods of not more than 90* days within a duration of 12 months.
  • The transit visa - For foreign nationals who wish to travel to a third state while crossing the territory of Morocco. This visa can only be issued if the stay will not exceed 72 hours.
  • The visa on arrival - In some exceptional cases, Security Services at the immigration may issue short-stay and transit visas upon arrival into Morocco. Issuance of VoA is at the discretion of Moroccan Ministry of Foreign Affairs and Cooperation.

*If the visitor plans of staying in Morocco for more than 90 days, he/she will have to get in touch with Direction Générale de la Sûreté Nationale for extension of visa. 

3. Travel Documents to keep ready while applying for a Moroccan visa:

media_gallery-2019-02-21-9-Moroccan_visa_35990b62807dc6b5f8c96b8e9e1d6e01.JPGImage Source: airforcemedicine.af.mil

If you are a citizen of a country that requires a pre-approved visa to enter Morocco, you would require to keep ready the following documentation while applying for a Moroccan visa:

Application form - If you are not eligible for a visa-free entry in Morocco, you will have to submit three visa application forms. One in original (duly filled and signed) and two photocopies. 

Valid Passport - Irrespective of you having visa-free access to Morocco, you must carry with you a valid passport while travelling to Morocco. This passport must be valid for the period of 6 months from the time of entry into Morocco. 

Passport-sized photographs - You will have to submit at least four (4) recent passport-sized photographs. Make sure these photographs adhere to the international passport-sized photo specifications.

Proof of return - The immigration officer will need a guarantee that you will not be staying in Morocco indefinitely.  A flight reservation or a flight itinerary issued by a recognized travel agency will work as a proof.

Personal covering letter - A signed covering letter that briefly states the purpose of your visit, duration of your stay, your accommodation arrangements, travel itinerary, means of financial subsistence, flight itinerary, and places you plan to visit. 

4. What is the visa processing time?

While all the applications are processed on a case by case basis, expect an average processing time of not more than 2 weeks. In case of an emergency, you can present your case to the visa officer. 

Visa Fees:

The Moroccan visa fee is made up of several components, such as Embassy Fee, Service Fee, and Taxes. Please contact your nearest Moroccan Embassy/Consulate on phone or in person to know the exact visa fees. 

Vaccination: 

If arriving from an infected area within five days, all persons must possess an International Certificate of Vaccination for Yellow Fever.

dotted-line
ABOUT THE AUTHOR

Ever since my first trip at the age of 4, I’ve been fascinated to explore places around the world. Lover of world cultures, food, souls and all things blue; I spend most part of my day writing about travel ...

dotted-line

PREVIOUS ARTICLE

NEXT ARTICLE

dotted-line