Trinidad and Tobago Visa Guide: Everything You Need To Know Before Visiting This Country

A stunning dual island country with so much more than paradisiacal coastlines and picturesque beaches, Trinidad and Tobago never fails to amaze us with its numerous attractions. A slice of heaven for nature lovers, the nation is brimming with sanctuaries, nature centers, temples, and volcanoes. Also host to many colorful events and festivals, Trinidad and Tobago never runs out of places worth exploring. With so much to do, the place has to be on your travel bucket list. And in case you are concerned about the visa requirements, we have got you covered! Check out the below guide on everything you need to know about visa requirements in Trinidad and Tobago. 

1. Which countries do not require a visa to enter Trinidad and Tobago?

media_gallery-2019-02-14-5-Map_22d679b556c395b44f38b45473847a44.jpgImage Source: wikipedia.org

Trinidad and Tobago have a fairly liberal visa policy and various countries are a part of the country’s visa waiver policy. Some countries that are exempted from a visa to enter Trinidad and Tobago are:

  • Canada
  • India
  • Malaysia
  • Singapore
  • United States

Passport holders of Albania (30 days),  Antigua and Barbuda, Argentina (90 days), Bahamas, Bangladesh, Barbados, Belize, Bosnia and Herzegovina (30 days), Botswana, Brazil (90 days), Brunei, Chile (90 days), Colombia (90 days), Costa Rica (90 days), Cuba (90 days), Dominica, Dominican Republic (90 days), Ecuador (90 days), El Salvador (90 days), Eswatini, Gambia, Ghana, Grenada, Guatemala (90 days), Guyana, Honduras (90 days), Hong Kong, Israel (90 days), Jamaica, Japan (90 days), Kenya, Kiribati, Lesotho, Malawi, Maldives, Mauritius, Mexico (90 days), Montenegro (30 days), Namibia, Nauru, Nicaragua (90 days), Pakistan, Panama (90 days), Peru (90 days), Russia (90 days), Saint Kitts and Nevis, Saint Lucia, Saint Vincent and the Grenadines, Samoa, Serbia (30 days), Seychelles, Sierra, Leone, Solomon Islands, South Africa (90 days), South Korea (90 days), Suriname, Tonga, Turkey (90 days), Tuvalu, Uruguay (90 days), Vanuatu, Venezuela (90 days), Yugoslavia (30 days), Zambia, and Zimbabwe can visit Trinidad and Tobago without a visa. 

Since the country has a visa-waiver agreement with the European Union, citizens belonging to Austria, Belgium,  Bulgaria, Croatia,  Cyprus, Czech Republic, Denmark, Estonia, Finland, France, Germany, Greece, Hungary, Italy, Latvia,  Lithuania, Luxembourg, Malta, Netherlands, Poland, Portugal, Romania, Slovakia, Slovenia, Spain and Sweden also do not require a visa to visit Trinidad and Tobago for up to 90 days within a period of 180 days. Non-European Schengen countries including Iceland, Liechtenstein, Norway, and Switzerland also do not require a visa for a visit of up to 90 days to Trinidad and Tobago. 

The country has a “Waiver on Visa” policy under which citizens belonging to Australia, New Zealand, and the Philippines can pay  TTD 400 and avail visa waiver on arrival. Additionally, if you are not a citizen of  North Korea, the Republic of Macedonia, or Vietnam; or have a general passport issued by China and Haiti, you can arrange for approval from immigration before visiting the country and show a copy of it while entering to avail "Waiver of the Visa".  

*People belonging to the special administrative region of Hong Kong are also exempted from a visa. 

2. Who needs a Visa to travel to Trinidad and Tobago?

media_gallery-2019-02-14-5-dd1_2fac0f38fbe686d335f1bb595a5ce8c9.jpgImage Source: pixabay.com

If you do not belong to the visa-exempt countries, you will have to apply for a Trinidad and Tobago visa. Also, if you wish to stay in the country for more than 90 days, you will need a visa even if you are a passport holder of visa-exempt countries. 

The passport holders of  Afghanistan, Algeria, Andorra, Angola, Armenia, Australia (Commonwealth of Australia), Azerbaijan, Bahrain, Belarus, Benin, Bhutan, Bolivia, Burkina Faso, Burma, Burundi, Cambodia, Cameroon, Cape Verde, Central African Republic, Chad, Chile, China, Comoros, Congo (Brazzaville), Congo (Kinshasa), Côte d'Ivoire, Djibouti, East Timor, Egypt, Equatorial Guinea, Eritrea, Ethiopia, Fiji, Gabon, Georgia, Guinea, Guinea-Bissau, Haiti, Holy See, Indonesia, Iran, Iraq, Jordan, Kazakhstan, Kuwait, Kyrgyzstan, Laos, Latvia, Lebanon, Liberia, Libya, The Former Yugoslav Republic of Macedonia, Madagascar, Mali, Marshall Islands, Mauritania, Federated States of Micronesia, Moldova, Monaco, Mongolia, Morocco, Mozambique, Myanmar, Nepal, New Zealand, Niger, Nigeria, Oman, Palau, Papua New Guinea, Paraguay, Philippines, Qatar, Rwanda, San Marino, Sao Tome and Principe, Saudi Arabia, Senegal, Somalia, Sri Lanka, Sudan, Syria, Tajikistan, Tanzania, Thailand, Togo, Tunisia, Turkmenistan, Uganda, Ukraine, United Arab Emirates , Uzbekistan, Vietnam, and Yemen.

For all the above-mentioned areas, a visa with prior approval from the Chief Immigration Officer is important in order to enter Trinidad and Tobago.  

3. How to apply for a Trinidad and Tobago visa?

media_gallery-2019-02-14-12-Image1___Trinidad_and_Tobago__1__d28004e950e8a6b2be513fe673fba7c4.jpgImage Source: immigration.gov.tt

Since Trinidad and Tobago does not have an online portal to apply for visa, a visa application needs to be filled, duly attached with all the necessary documents and presented to a Trinidad and Tobago Mission abroad, in the absence of which the documents need to be submitted to a Consulate or UK Embassy located in a non-Commonwealth country. Travelers need to decide the type of visa they will need- tourist visa, work visa, business visa or airport transit visa and apply for the same. 

4. What are the documents required to apply for a Trinidad and Tobago visa?

media_gallery-2019-02-14-6-passport_Blog__1__0ca12672aa6a1b80cbd39806e5831e25.jpgImage Source: pixabay.com

While applying for a Trinidad and Tobago visa, you will have to send various documents along with your application form in order to get it approved from the Chief Immigration Officer. The documents thus needed include:

  • A passport with a validity of at least 90 days after you depart from Trinidad and Tobago with at least two unused pages.
  • A suitable 'Acute Respiratory Illness Surveillance' declaration form.
  • A valid outward ticket, or enough funds to ensure your return from the country.
  • A proper local address in the country like a hotel or accommodation booking.
  • Proof that you have sufficient funds to pay for your stay in the country like your bank statement.
  • A valid reason for the visit.
  • One clear passport size photograph.
  • Valid accidental or health insurance that provides full international coverage. 
  • For travelers under the age of 18 yrs,  a notarized letter of consent from parents, a notarized birth certificate copy and a notarized copy of passports and birth certificates of the parents is mandatory.

You may inquire at the High Commission or the Embassy if any more documents are required depending upon your nationality and purpose of stay. Accordingly, send in the documents at the nearest Embassy of Trinidad and Tobago. On due submission of all the required documents, your visa should arrive within a time span of 10 working days and will remain valid for a period of 90 days. 

5. What is the cost for a Trinidad and Tobago visa?

media_gallery-2019-02-14-5-ff1_3679fb5905d4d71c85de3064faf47002.jpgImage Source: flickr.com

The cost of a single entry visa for Trinidad and Tobago is TTD 216.76, while the cost for a multiple-entry visa is TTD 433.53 per entry. 

While the visa application and documentation process for Trinidad and Tobago is considerably easy, considering the number of attractions the country offers, it is a paradise for travelers. So buck up and plan your trip soon! 

*The above information caters specifically to tourist visa only. It is recommended that you contact the local embassy or consulate for more updated and accurate information regarding the documents required to travel to Trinidad and Tobago.

dotted-line
ABOUT THE AUTHOR

A writer by day and reader by night, Preksha is a bewildered soul obsessed with strong coffee and deep conversations ...

dotted-line

PREVIOUS ARTICLE

NEXT ARTICLE

dotted-line