Day Trip By Bus To Kyoto From Osaka (with Halal Lunch)

From
USD
Per Person
Instant ConfirmationLowest Price Guaranteed

Tour Information

Key Details

  • Mobile Voucher Accepted
  • Duration: 8 Hrs
  • Language:
    English
  • Departure Time :
    Kansai Airport: 7:30am Umeda: 8:30am Namba: 9:00am
  • Departure Details :
    Kansai Airport: Terminal 1, in front of LIMON Welcome Desk, first floor near D exit gate Umeda: Nishi-Umeda Hearton Hotel, 1st lobby Namba: JR Namba 'OCAT', 1st floor.. read more
  • Return Details :
    Returns to original departure point. For KIX departure, please inform tour conductor where is the preferred drop-off place (Namba or Umeda).
  • Cancellation Policy :
    This activity is non-refundable

Overview

This is an easy, culturally-enriching bus trip from Osaka to Kyoto. The tour stops at the Fushimi Inari temple and the UNESCO world heritage sites, Kiyomizu-dera temple, Kinkakuji temple, and Arashiyama. There are several convenient pickup locations, Kansai Airport,  nearby hotels in Umeda and Namba.

Know More about this tour

You will be picked up at either Kansai Airport Terminal 1 (7:30 am),  Umeda (8:40am) or Namba (9:00am) .  Upon arrival at your first stop around 10:00am, the Fushimi Inari Taisha shrine, you will tour for about an hour. The Fushimi Inari Shrine is the head shrine for some 30,000 Inari shrines all across Japan. It is especially famous for its seemingly endless 1,000 vermilion shrine torii (gates). Fushimi Inari was dedicated to the Gods of agriculture.  Afterward, you will head toward the Kiyomizu temple at 11:20.

*You might transfer from Fushimi Inari to Kiyomizudera by taxi in the high season.*

There is a Japanese proverb regarding  "jumping off of the stage at Kiyomizu." This is the Japanese equivalent of the English expression "to take the plunge." Here in the Main Hall, there is a large wooden stage that juts out over the hillside. It was built without using a single nail and is supported by 139 pillars. The view of the city of Kyoto from this Kiyomizu Stage is magnificent. The Kiyomizu-dera (the temple of clear water) was named after the Otowa Waterfall which is said to be good for your longevity, health, and study if you drink from it. This temple is famous for the cherry blossoms in spring and the foliage in autumn.  You'll have lunch at Kiyomizudera Area (Japanese Style Lunch/Udon set lunch). 

After lunch, you will tour the Kinkaku-ji temple from 2:10pm until 02:55 pm. Kinkaku, a pagoda made to house the sacred relics of the Buddha, has given this temple the popular name of Kinkaku-ji (Temple of the Golden Pavilion). But the official name of this branch temple of the Rinzai sect Zen temple of Shokoku-ji is Rokuon-ji. The view of Kinkaku which is reflected in the Kyoko-chi (Mirror Pond) is very beautiful. This was built by the third Ashikaga Shogun Yoshimitsu for his own villa but turned into a temple after his death. This temple was rebuilt in 1955.

The final destination is Arashiyama district, located in the Western part of Kyoto. This area becomes most attractive around early April and late November when the cherry blossoms bloom and the colors of the fall seasons usually peak. During the summer months, traditional cormorant fishing is practiced on the Hozu River for tourists to watch. One highly recommended spot is the Sagano Bamboo Forest. It is a pleasantly cool 100 meter long walkway that begins from the side of the world heritage Tenryuji Temple. You'll spend time here from 03:30 pm - 04:50 pm, and then heading back to Osaka
For guest departed from Kansai Airport, please inform the tour conductor where to dropped you off (Umeda or Namba). 
*Kansai Airport Departure Available*

Itinerary:

---Changes to tour schedule from May 1st----
Full 3 hours at Kiyomizu temple
Namba pickup (8:30am)
Umeda pickup (9:00am)
Fushimi Inari Grand Shrine (10:00am~11:20am)
Kiyomizu temple and lunch (11:50am~2:50pm)
Kinkaku-ji (3:00pm~3:45pm)
Namba dropoff (5:15pm)
Umeda dropoff (5:30pm)
Lunch option: Japanese set or Udon set

--Schedule change from Oct 1st--
Umeda pickup (8:30am)
Namba pickup (9am)
Fushimi Inari Grand Shrine (10am~11:20am)
Kiyomizu temple and lunch (12:10am~3:20pm)
Kinkaku-ji (4pm~4:45pm)
Namba dropoff (6:15pm)
Umeda dropoff (6:30pm)
Lunch option: Japanese set or Udon set

Inclusions

  • Entrance fee to Kiyomizu-dera and Kinkaku-ji temples.
  • Local taxes
  • Lunch
  • Round-trip bus fare
  • Leaflet of detailed Itinerary and tour point description
  • Pickup at designated meeting points
  • Drop off near designated meeting points
  • Accompanied by English speaking tour conductor

Exclusions

  • Drinks
  • Gratuities (optional)
  • Hotel pickup and drop-off
  • Tour Guide

Additional Info

Confirmation will be received at time of booking, unless booked within 7 days of travel. In this case confirmation will be received within 48 hours, subject to availability

Children must be accompanied by an adult

Infant (0-2 years old) is free (no seat and no meal)

[IMPORTANT] The bus will leave as scheduled and will not wait for late arrivals. Please be on time.